Tags

,

GLC-SX-MM is 1000Base-SX SFP fiber optic transceiver for multimode fiber and it works at 850nm wavelength, Cisco GLC-SX-MM SFP is compatible with IEEE 802.3z and could reach 550 meter working distance via 50/125 multimode fiber, on 62.5/125 multimode fibers it could reach 220 meters. GLC-SX-MM SFP is hot swappable module that fit for Gigabit Ethernet port or slot and link the port with the network, GLC-SX-MM is about 1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm in dimension, and 75g in weight.

GLC-SX-MM SFP Transceiver Features
Compatible with switches and routers from major manufacturers
RoHS environmental standards compatible
Standard serial ID information compliant with SFP MSA
SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
1000Base-SX standards
Working Wavelength: 850nm
GLC-SX-MM Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps operation
850nm VCSEL laser and PIN photo-detector
550m transmission with 50/125 µm Multimode fiber
270m transmission with 62.5/125 µm Multimode fiber
With Lever-Latch for high density application
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
+3.3V single power supply
GLC-SX-MM Operating case temperature: 0 to +70°C

Advertisements